AUBG Alumni Pledge

In support of AUBG reforms

We, the Alumni of the American University in Bulgaria:

  • Cherish the unique benefits of having studied at AUBG and feel grateful for having contributed to and experienced the unexplainable, yet all-encompassing experience we all call “The Spirit of AUBG”.
  • Respect and thank the Founders of AUBG - who acted with vision, passion and generosity to establish such a unique institution.
  • Reaffirm our strong support for the mission of our university to educate outstanding students in a community of academic excellence, diversity, and respect and to prepare them for democratic and ethical leadership in serving the needs of the region and the world.
  • Believe in the values of freedom, responsibility, dignity and entrepreneurship that AUBG exemplifies and instills in its students.

Our University, AUBG, needs us, its alumni, now more than ever. There is an urgency for change, and there is an opportunity for us to ensure that AUBG overcomes the current challenges and continues to prosper well into the future and to provide top-quality liberal arts education.

Therefore we are initiating a special CONDITIONAL financial Pledge in support of AUBG.

Each Pledge signatory commits to contribute at least $120 per year over the next 10 years.  Overall, as a group, we aim to contribute at least $5 million over that period. In the first year the goal is to reach $250,000 with the plan to increase the amount annually throughout the 10 year period.

Collectively, we further commit to increase the alumni donation participation ratio from the current 5% to at least 25%.

Initial conditions of the Pledge

As we are willing to see AUBG perform at the top of its peer group globally, and in light of the governance crisis, lack of visionary leadership and reforms at AUBG over the past few years, we make our Pledge of support conditional upon the fulfillment of the following:

  • Change of the  Board of Trustees Chair, the Vice Chair, the Chair of Trustees Committee, and VP of Finance;
  • Board renewal through substantial increase of the number of worthy alumni on the AUBG Board of Trustees, starting with at least 6 more alumni from October 2017  (in addition to the ex-officio membership of the Alumni Association President), and a decision by the Board that by May 2019 at least a third of the Board members will be alumni.
  • Carrying out of a forensic audit by a reputable professional company for the last 10 years for contracts above $20K. The audit will be funded by Alumni and will involve alumni oversight.

Please log in in order to complete your donation.

Ongoing conditions for continuation of the Pledge over the next decade

  • Enhanced transparency of AUBG operations and accountability of the Board;
  • Restructuring plan for AUBG with defined goals, milestones and timeline and defined responsibilities by October 2019.
  • Unwavering focus on restructuring and innovation at AUBG to continue meeting the demands of the 21 century, while continuing to provide a top-notch liberal arts education to outstanding students from Bulgaria and the region.

We strongly believe in AUBG and its mission, therefore we shall firmly continue our support for the University, for the values that it teaches and the overall service to the larger society.

Initiators of the Pledge

Each undersigned alumnus commits to the Pledge, once the initial conditions are fulfilled, and annually as long as the conditions are fulfilled:
  1. Elvin Guri, Class ‘96
  2. Vassil Terziev, Class ‘01
  3. Petar Svarc, Class ‘02
  4. Deyan Vassilev, Class ‘95
  5. Daniel Tomov, Class ‘97
  6. Daniel Secareanu, Class ‘00
  7. Dobrin Staikov, Class ‘96
  8. George Gueorguiev, Class ‘97
  9. Georgi Kutiev, Class ‘95
  10. Georgi Malchev, eMBA Class ‘04
  11. Dimitar Nachkov, Class ‘95, eMBA Class ‘04
  12. Vladimir Rusev, Class ‘97
  13. Nikolay Nikolov, Class ‘97
  14. Martin Ouzounov, Class ‘97,
  15. Jordan Karabinov, Class ‘97
  16. Simona Parvanova, Class ‘00
  17. Ivan Skabrin, Class ‘95
  18. Vladimir Borachev, Class ‘95
  19. Anton Tonev, Class ‘11
  20. Boriana Zaneva, Class ‘00
  1. Todor Karaivanov, Class ‘00
  2. Avgustina Pasheeva, Class ‘10
  3. Sevdalina Yontcheva, Class  ‘05
  4. Alexander Paskov, Class ‘97
  5. Iordan Genov, Class ‘10
  6. Marin Iliev, Class ‘97
  7. Hristo Chernev, Class ‘99
  8. Svetozar Georgiev, Class ‘00
  9. Stefan Ivanov, Class ‘95
  10. Antoni Ivanov, Class ‘01
  11. Vasil Dimov, Class ‘01
  12. Emil Tsenov, Class ‘95
  13. Marin Cebotari, Class ‘01
  14. Alexandru Manus, Class ‘02
  15. Neven Nikov, Class ‘00
  16. Pano Chouperliev, Class ‘95
  17. Ganka Hadijpetrova, Class ‘96
  18. Ivan Stanchev, Class ‘96
  19. Dimitar Radoukov, Class ‘03
  20. Rossen Blagoev, Class ‘97
  1. Stefan Ivanov, Class ‘17
  2. Andrey Kuljiev, Class ‘95
  3. Stefan Zhelev, Class ‘04
  4. Jelez Raditchkov, Class 98
  5. Rossen Ivanov, Class ‘00
  6. Emilian Belev, Class ‘97
  7. Magdalena Belev, Class ‘96
  8. Kristiyan Georgiev, Class ‘11
  9. Radoslav Todorov, Class ‘11
  10. Lachezar Atanasov, Class ‘10
  11. Mihail Lambrinov Mihaylov, Class ‘97
  12. Sarah Wischmann, Class ‘08
  13. Gueorgui Nikolov, Class ‘95
  14. Martin Stanchev, Class ‘00
  15. Artan Ajazaj, Class ‘03
  16. Kostadin Bodoukov, Class ‘97

Pledge Donors

In the order in which they pledged.
  1. Avi Pasheeva, Class 2010
  2. Antoni Ivanov, Class 2001
  3. Deyan Vassilev, Class 1995
  4. Petar Svarc, Class 2002
  5. Vera Svarc, Class 2005
  6. Sevda Yontcheva, Class 2005
  7. Daniel Secareanu, Class 2000
  8. Rossen Ivanov, Class 2000
  9. Todor Karaivanov, Class 2002
  10. Georgi Kutiev, Class 1995
  11. Georgi Malchev, Class EMBA 2004
  12. Emil Tsenov, Class 1995
  13. Ivan Skabrin, Class 1995
  14. Stefan Ivanov, Class 1995
  15. Stefan Ivanov, Class 2017
  16. Dimitar Nachkov, Class 1995
  17. Svetozar Georgiev, Class 2000
  18. Tihomir Dyankov, Class 2011
  19. Vladimir Borachev, Class 1995
  20. Nikolay Georgiev, Class 2009
  21. Lachezar Stoynov, Class 2011
  22. Adelina Borisova, Class 2010
  23. Ardit Bejko, Class 2009
  24. Andrey Kuljiev, Class 1995
  25. Nadejda Boyadjieva, Class 1999
  26. Rossen Blagoev, Class 1997
  27. Todor Tsoikov, Class 1995
  28. Stefan Gyoshev, Class 2008
  29. Alexandru Manus, Class 2002
  30. Salih Menkulasi, Class 2015
  31. Ganka Hadjipetrova, Class 1996
  32. Ivan Stanchev, Class 1996
  33. Magdalena Belev, Class 1996
  34. George Lilianov, Class 2000
  35. Mihaela Dimovska, Class 2016
  36. Zlatko Joveski, Class 2014
  37. Stratsi Kulinski, Class 1995
  38. Dobrin Staikov, Class 1996
  39. Iliya Kardashliev, Class 2004
  40. Vladimir Rusev, Class 1997
  41. Lora Kratchounova, Class 1996
  42. Kamen Kamenov, Class 2001
  43. Martin Ouzounov, Class 1997, EBMA 2005
  44. Stoyan Kurtev, Class 1995
  45. Svetlana Ouzounova, Class 1997
  46. Nadia Terzieva-Datchea, Class 2003
  47. Angel Nikolov, Class 1998
  48. Iordan Genov, Class 2010
  49. Nikolay Nikolov, Class 1997
  50. Lyubomir Tankishev, Class 2004
  51. Petar Sogindolski, Class 2006
  52. Vasil Dimov, Class 2001
  53. Lyubka Tsirova, Class 2006
  54. Grigoriy Ananiev, Class 2000
  55. Angel Mitev, Class 1997
  56. Petya Stoycheva, Class 2007
  57. Shpatar Morina, Class 2009
  58. Lachezar Atanasov, Class 2010
  59. Kiril Alexiev, Class 1998
  60. Artan Ajazaj, Class 2004
  1. Miroslav Velev, Class 1996
  2. Nevina Strelkova, Class 2010
  3. Yury Zabello, Class 2000
  4. Dragomir Rashev, Class 2001
  5. Vassil Terziev, Class 2001
  6. Ivan Gramatikov, Class 2007
  7. Maria Ilcheva-Aguiar, Class 2000
  8. Borislav Stefanov, Class 2001
  9. Rossitza Stoykova, Class 2000
  10. Elvin Guri, Class 1995
  11. Peter Kanev, Class 1995
  12. Petia Vretenarova, Class 1996
  13. Varbin Staykoff, Class 1996
  14. Rossen Ivanov, Class 2000
  15. Jordan Karabinov, Class 1997
  16. Simona Parvanova, Class 2000
  17. Anguel Anguelov-Mostuna, Class 2000
  18. Nikolay Arnaudov, Class 2000
  19. Martin Stanchev, Class 2012
  20. Kevork Marashlian, Class 2000
  21. Ivan Evstatiev, Class 2008
  22. Emilian Belev, Class 1997
  23. Kostadin Bodoukov, Class 1997
  24. Ergys Ristani, Class 2005
  25. Gueorgui Nikolov, Class 1995
  26. Sergey Koinov, Class 1996
  27. Lorin Manco, Class 2013
  28. Darina Angelova, Class 2002
  29. Boryana Zaneva, Class 2000
  30. Stefan Zhelev, Class 2004
  31. Daniel Tomov, Class 1997
  32. Momchil Baross-Mitov, Class 1995
  33. Anton Tonev, Class 2011
  34. Stan Binev, Class 2001
  35. Malina Marinova, Class 2001
  36. Hristo Chernev, Class 1999
  37. Dimitar Radoukov, Class 2003
  38. Emilian Marinov, Class 1996
  39. Laert Djogani, Class 2002
  40. Alex Paskov, Class 1997
  41. Stoyan Mitov, Class 2011
  42. Yavor Kasterliev, Class 2000
  43. Hristo Borisov, Class 2010
  44. Dimitar Dermendzhiev, Class 2002
  45. Corina Matiesanu, Class 1998
  46. Agop Marashlian, Class 2000
  47. Evgenia Koleva, Class 2000
  48. Martin Kardzhiev, Class 2002
  49. Pano Chouperliev, Class 1995
  50. Krum Hadjigeorgiev, Class 2000
  51. Ivo Ivanov, Class 1998
  52. Plamen Dimitrov, Class 2012
  53. Teodora Lilova, Class 2000
  54. Bistra Andreeva, Class 2001
  55. Marieta Mihailova, Class 2000
  56. Valia Guerdjikova, Class 2002
  57. Kalina Blagoeva, Class 2001
  58. Nora Georgieva, Class 2009
  59. Dimitar Tatarski, Class 2008
  60. Ivaylo Vatev, Class 1995
  1. Todor Todorov, Class 1995
  2. Zhivko Dimitrov, Class 2003
  3. Nadia Terzieva-Datcheva, Class 2003
  4. Venelina Miteva, Class 2013
  5. Asya Varbanova, Class 2003
  6. Vlada Stoyanova, Class 2005
  7. Boyko Iaramov, Class 2000
  8. Tanya Kosseva-Boshova, Class 1996
  9. Alexander Rakshiev, Class 2011
  10. Kristiyan Georgiev, Class 2011
  11. Monika Evstatieva, Class 2005
  12. Malina Kroumova, Class 1998
  13. Teodora Kerkeniakova, Class 1995
  14. Zlati Christov, Class 2004
  15. Ognian Mihaylov, Class 1995
  16. Viara Savova, Class 2008 EMBA
  17. Radoslav Todorov, Class 2011
  18. Niki Georgiev, Class 2000
  19. Polina Balabanova, Class 2011
  20. Irina Burunsus, Class 2008
  21. Nikolay Valdemar, Class
  22. Kaloyan Dimitrov, Class 2001
  23. Grigoriy Ananiev, Class 2000
  24. Rossitza Stoykova, Class 2000
  25. Petia Vretenarova, Class 1996
  26. George Calinescu, Class 1999
  27. Krassen Draganov, Class 1996
  28. Hristo Borisov, Class 2010
  29. Ivo Nedkov, Class 2004
  30. Lubo Minchev, Class 1995
  31. Denislav Denev, Class 2010
  32. Alexander Danchev, Class 1997
  33. Stella Stoyanova, Class
  34. Mihaela Zlatinova, Class 1998
  35. Dilian Pavlov, Class 1995
  36. Jonada Rrapo, Class 2000
  37. Vladimir Ralchev, Class 2005
  38. Leonid Okneanski, Class 1997
  39. Georgi Yanchev, Class 2007
  40. Christian Hammerdorfer, Class 2015
  41. Dimiter Dimitrov, Class 1997
  42. Stoyan Tchaprazov, Cass 1999
  43. Emil Kunev, Class 2001
  44. Diliana Deltcheva, Class 2000
  45. Elena Kostadinov, Cass 2000
  46. Emil Ivanov, Class 1995
  47. Simona Atanasova, Class 2012
  48. Ruslan Shopov, Class 2008
  49. Genti Miho, Class 2000
  50. Vesselina Apostolova, Class 2015
  51. Inna-Dafi Stoilova-Wenning, Class 1997
  52. Hristo Stefanov, Class 2015
  53. Hristo Georgiev, Class 2007
  54. Stela Ivancheva, Class
  55. Rene Petrova, Class 2000
Skip to toolbar